The Benefits of Natural Oils

Coconut oil

upload.jpg

Coconut oil, is an edible oil extracted from the meat of mature coconuts harvested from the coconut palm. It is used in many natural beauty products, and for good reason: It's naturally antibacterial and antifungal, coconut oil for skin is an excellent moisturizer, it can penetrate hair better than other oils, and, well, it smells like coconuts.  Coconut oil is high in lauric acid making it idea for handmade soaps. The lauric acid responsible for making the bubbly lather.  On the skin it is readily absorbed and leaves a non-greasy feel. Coconut oil is different from most oils, it’s solid at room temperature and melts at 76 degrees. Which is one reason that it’s ideal for skin care because it melts on contact.

Simeon PickettComment