The Benefits of Natural Oils

Jojoba Oil

upload.jpg

Pronounced (ho-ho-ba) oil is derived from a shrub native to the southwestern United States and northwestern Mexico. It is widely used in hair care and skincare products and is very similar to our skins natural oils. The name Jojoba oil is actually misleading because jojoba oil isn't an oil at all, it's a liquid wax.  Jojoba oil Is comprised of long chain fatty acids and alcohols giving it an almost infinite shelf life compared to true vegetable oils.  Jojoba oil is full of nutrients and antioxidants and it's benefit include controlling acne breakouts, soothing sunburn and helps with fighting inflammation. It also has antimicrobial properties and helps to prevent the growth of bacteria on the skin.  Thats why it’s useful for acne sufferers and has wound healing benefits. Tip : Jojoba oil is great for those who have psoriasis and eczema. Apply out to compromised skin to reduce flare ups and sooth the irritation.